Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

6ft, 2 brick x 2 brick brick pillar

I am building a brick pillar (2 bricks x 2 bricks), which will be 6ft high. This will be non load bearing. Do I need to fill the hollow inner with concrete, or can I leave it empty?

14 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

It's always best to make it a solid pier for strength, fill in with concrete or bricks as you build.

2017-09-17T15:50:01+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2017

Before I start building, when I am putting the concrete footing in I put rebar in coming out of ground, then once I’m building my pier I put wall ties into brickwork on the rebar then pour concrete in just to really go over the top and make sure it is solid, and I follow that same step to the top of pier.

2020-04-29T19:05:01+01:00

Answered 29th Apr 2020

I personally will always fill my piers with off cuts, rubble and 3 in 1 cement.

2020-09-07T21:25:02+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2020

if none load bearing ( supporting steel or lintel) then no need for concrete fill, if just decorative inside or out save yourself the money of extra concrete!

2017-09-19T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 19th Sep 2017

Personally, fill it with bricks/mortar or concrete! It's always best to build with added strength!

2017-09-19T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 19th Sep 2017

Always try to add stability to your wall where you can

2017-12-19T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2017

Yes I would definitely fill with concrete if you didn’t build it solid,

2018-02-27T22:20:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2018

as youre building your pier up. you should always make sure its filled up on the inside whether it be with half a brick, hardcore or muk as long as its solid you have done the right thing

2018-11-12T13:15:02+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2018

Always Fill Hollow Piers.. Strengthens The Pier, Fill With Cuts/Broken Brick And Left Over Cement..
Keeps The Wall Solid & Gives It Great Stability..

2019-01-16T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2019

Ideally you should feel all hollow spaces inside a pier to make it more stronger and if having any features on it it’ll be stable enough to hold it Etc. hanging gates

2019-02-08T21:05:01+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2019

Yes you should fill it and make it solid place wall ties out of it and then fill with concrete will give you a nice solid pier

2019-04-04T12:55:01+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2019

With a non load bearing pillar you wouldn’t need to fill it but personally i would, I fill all of the pillars I build for strength so that it gives you a good strength pillar to last you for years

2020-03-26T13:30:02+00:00

Answered 26th Mar 2020

I think it’s always best to go that little bit over. So I would definitely fill it. Just for peace of mind.

2020-04-09T11:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2020

I always back fill with mortar as a lay easier quicker cleaner stronger ££££

2021-08-11T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 11th Aug 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories