Painting & Decorating Question

Can anyone explain why when i paint the skirting boards glossy white they become yellow? what am i doing wrong?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,
Your not doing anything wrong,your just using a poor quality paint,Oil I guess.
Ok it would serve you better to buy some Acryilic "waterbased" paint,which will stay white and in the long run work out cheaper has you won't have to keep decorating your trim because of yellowing.
Hope this goes some way to curing your yellowing problem.
Kind regards
Chris spence

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Use water based paint. Not oil based.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Some of the oil based paints do yellow quickly, try an Acrylic paint.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

In some cases this can happen.
If you had used water-based paint and the skirtings were stained with smoke, water or just hasn't been painted for very long time. I would use oil based paint, that should cover it well.
If you have used oil based already, how many coats did you do so far? Only one may not be enough. Also undercoating could be essential sometimes. Just try another top coat and that should do the trick. Hope this helps.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Taste of Colour

Member since 24 Jan 2011

Im afraid all gloss will yellow due to new formula's imposed to reduce the voc [volotile organic componds] in all paints .you could use acrylic gloss but this is not easy to apply to a diy person.dulux have a new gloss out which will not yellow.

Answered 16th Dec 2011

3 Colours Decorating

Member since 22 Sep 2009

Just short explanation: First, its the oil and other ingrediences in solvent based paint that after time goes yellow. U can avoid this by undercoat and then top coat 2 times, but all has to be waterbased paint, at least crown as good value for money.

Answered 11th Dec 2011

HandyMate99

Member since 5 Dec 2010