Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Solar panel on 1950s concrete tiled roof, how to fit?

Solar Panel on 1950s Concrete Tiled Roof, How To Fit?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi i assume you are wanting to fit the panels above the concrete tiles, if so you will need a 'On roof solar panel kit' which includes a frame for fitting the panels to, this should come with your solar panels and with instructions from the company you purchased from.
You will also need a qualified plumber part p and Electrician.
You also may want to look at a) In roof solar panel kits. b) Evacuated solar tube kits. or c) A frame solar panel kits.
I hope this helps.

2011-03-18T11:05:01+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2011

you lift the tile to fix a bracket the tile goes back in place you carry this on untill you have fitted all the brackets you then bolt the panels to the bracket job done from the outside then its fitting inside

2011-04-06T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

With most solar panels you would get a fixing kit with it. Make sure you employ the correct trades poeple to install
Regards Ken

2011-05-09T10:40:03+01:00

Answered 9th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories