Damp Proofing Question

Do you have to re-plaster?

We're in the process of purchasing a house with a couple small areas of rising damp. If we get a DPC done, is it absolutely necessary to replaster? The signs of damp to the walls can be seen, but it's not very noticeable. Nor is there any sign of mold. The plaster does not seem that badly damaged - would replastering in this case really only be for asthetic reasons? Thanks!

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, the plaster needs to be removed because its infected with 'Hygroscopic' salts from the rising damp. Most people are not aware that its a 2 part process to cure rising damp, the first part is to inject a chemical damp proof course to the bottom of the wall, the second part and equally important is to render the wall with a specialist renovation plaster.

The reason for this is the brick/stone wall will not dry out fully for another 6 - 12 months and needs the specialst renovating plaster applied to stop the damp showing through until its dried out completely.

Answered 9th Dec 2011

TrustGuard Building & Preservation

Member since 28 Nov 2010

yes the plaster should be re done as you will have to remove the existing plaster back to the brick work 1 metre high ,the damp course can then be done frem the inside and out ,and then a 2 coat plaster .if you dont hack the old plaster off and just get damo course done there is nothing to say you have removed the problem as the damp could be in the plaster ,

Answered 9th Dec 2011

leeds pointing

Member since 20 Jul 2008

I'm not entirely sure but if you don't have the re-plastering done when a DPC is installed by a specialist,it won't validate any guarantee.
I'm sure someone will come along soon to either correct me or verify it.
If you've only got a few areas of damp and your not concerned about the plaster to much,why don't you do it yourself just get some tubes of Dryzone cream.

Carl.

Answered 9th Dec 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Contaminated plaster should be removed at least 300mm past last signs of damp and any contaminated plaster that is left will still look damp due to salts coming through and becoming hygroscopic. Moisture in the air will cling to these areas and will continue to look damp!
Replastering : If last signs of damp are found to be 1000mm high then remove upto 1300mm in height and drill and inject a good quality cream dpc including vertical barriers if needed.

Good luck

Answered 20th Dec 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011