Garages & Sheds Question

I would like to use one of my sheds as a hobby room. is it ok to use ordinary plasterboard to line it with some insulatin in between. do i need to waterproof it.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Plasterboard wil go damp and fail in a shed, youd be better of with ply, put some rigid insulation behind then a membrane.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

no way plasterboard will get to damp and proberly end up with mould all over it. what ur better off doing is getting ply to put inside it because thats how i lined my shed. proberly be better off with a concrete floor coz when i built my shed i put posts in the ground and concreted inside them then i lined it with marine ply its a little more expnsive than tripple ply butt much more better

Answered 12th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012