Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Front door step's side wall badly damage, any ideal how to fix?

Hi
My sister's front door walls on both side of the steps are (like hand rails but bricks and rendered) some part of the thick render skins are fell off. Any Ideal how to fix it as a proper job ? Many Thanks for all of your advice.
T.Nguyen

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

all the lose render needs taking back then pva to be brushed on walls then rendered with thiner coats and beads put to all edges instead of large thick coats of render do this on a nice day good luck .

2011-03-19T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 19th Mar 2011

basically what you have been told above is pritty bang on strip the render back but when you do keep an eye out for any imperfections to the bricks and the mortor if the render has popped is there a reason for this do you neeed to repoint or replace a blown brick and then once any other problems have been ruled out then pva and edge strips to give a nice platform to work from good luck

2011-03-24T16:25:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

hack off all loose stuf ,pva ..allowed to dry,fix all edges bits and scratch coat the wall with watherproofer(ideally sika) and come back next day (when first coat is dry )and apply the top coat render ,never get best smooth finish with one coat page 1 plastering lol ;))

2011-03-22T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories