Plumbing Question

Hot water cylinder

Overflow pipe from hot water cylinder keeps overflowing. Ball cock recently replaced & appears to be working ok. Temp also turned down on tank? Any suggestions

Plumber / Gas Engineer (tanks)

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

Yes call a plumber, you could find that its as simple as a mixer valve such as a tap or therastatic shower has been fitter with the cold water on the mains and the pressure is greater than the hot causing water to reverse into the cylinder and back up to the over flow.

Kind regards

Mark

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Spectrum uk

Member since 13 Nov 2010

It is very likely that there is a hole in the pipework inside the cylinder , so a new cylinder (copper hot water tank )will be required.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011