Plumbing Question

Blocked toilet

My Son has dropped a toilet freshner down the pan and flushed it. Now my toilet is blocket, any advice I can retrieve it? or is their a dissolving chemical I can put down the toilet? Kind regards Husna

2 Answers

Best Answer

No, probably the toilet pan will have to be removed, however you might try with a worm drive drain cleaner but it might scratch the ceramic , and the freshner will have to be retreived otherwise it might block further down te drain

Answered 8th Dec 2011

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

I always find with problems like this its easier to remove the toilet pan, Get a long pair of gloves on and get stuck in there! a wire coat hanger might be a good idea just dont push it in to far and with to much force.

Answered 9th Dec 2011

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011