Plumbing Question

Extent & cost of works to switch from back boiler to combi

Good afternoon.

I have recently purchased a 1935 house which has a back boiler behind the fire place in the lounge. The water tank is in the airing cupboard in the spare room upstairs.

We want to swap the back boiler for either a combi or condensing boiler but have no idea of the likely cost or extent of the works required to do this. Ideally we want the existing back boiler removed so that we can put a log burner in the fire place, with the new boiler going in the airing cupboard where the existing tank is; to do this will we need new pipe work? I have no idea when the existing back boiler etc was installed, but it looks fairly new.

Can anyone give a bit of an insight as to how much all this is likely to cost & what exactly will need to be done.

2 Answers

Best Answer

some new pipework is needed to re route your pipes from back boiler to combi the job would have to be looked at to measure distances for pipework and what boiler etc ,rough guestimate £1500 to £2500.00

Answered 8th Dec 2011

crest installations and maintenance services

Member since 25 Oct 2011

In addition to the costs of installing a new boiler, and having just done the building work on a similar job myself,you may be looking at increasing the lintel height of the chimney opening and widening it too,depending on the size of the log burner . Opening needs to be lined with fireboard too, all in I think the total cost(incl log burner and lining) was around £2500. Hope this helps

Answered 10th Dec 2011

sjfuller Building services

Member since 8 Dec 2011