We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Handyman Question

Using expanding foam to fill a hole.

I have small holes in a number of different parts of my house, which I think the mice are getting in and out of.

Is expanding foam the best thing to use for this and how easy is this to apply?

5 Answers

Best Answer

ive done alot of these as i used to do pub refits. mice will eat through wire. you dont need a mask and goggles. a mouse can fit through a hole the diameter of a bic pen. get yourself some gaffer tape put this over the hole then make a little hole in the top quarter of the tape put the can spout in the hole and spray make sure you wear gloves. its a sod to get of you. when dryed pill the tape off and wow. one perfect filled hole..roy

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

Need a Handyman?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

hi,, ive done lots of these,, but first you need to get some chichen wire crunch that up into a ball wedge this in the holes make sure its 5mm back from the surface then inject the foam allow the foam to go through and come out the hole.. the wire stops the mice from noring through the foam then decorate ,,,,

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

no.you need to bed a brick into the hole .then use one coat bonding to smooth of excess..rats or mice will eat the foam when it hardens.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

G.B Bathrooms U.K

Member since 27 Nov 2009

never use foam as the mice will eat there way throught it try cement before they get through the cement there teeth will have worn down :)

Answered 28th Feb 2011

roof croft

Member since 29 Jan 2009

No feedback

AVOID EXPANDING FOAM if you can, it's an absolute pain to remove if it ends up where it shouldn't... and it will ;)
If the holes are small enough, use silicone or point them with sand and cement.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008