Tiling Question

Is there any way to tidy up the silicone seal between a kitchen work surface and the tiles after the silicone has dried?

I've had a kitchen fitted recently and had the walls tiled. The silicone sealant between the work surface and the tiles is really messy in places, in others it's really neat. By messy I mean it looks like a blob of silicone dropped onto the edge and was smeared along by someone's finger - it's a lot wider than I think it should be and it has smudged up onto the tiles and the work surface. It's also grey silicone (to match the tiles) so it seems to show up the mess more. I was wondering if there is some way of neatening the silicone up and getting it off the tiles and work surface where it shouldn't be or if the whole lot needs taking out (if that's possible) and doing again.

Thanks

EDIT:
Thanks for the replies, I got the workman who did it to come round and take it off and do it again, looks much better now.

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds like bad workmanship ,take it all off and re seal its easy to do but it comes with practice if your unsure of doing it yourself you better ask someone who is competent.

Answered 26th Jan 2012

active tiling services

Member since 9 Jul 2010

I hate big silicone beads with a passion. Nothing looks more bodgy.

You would have to cut/scrape it off and re seal it, for best results...you can get silicone eaters which you put on the silicone to dissolve it.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Take it of and redo it.

Answered 8th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008