Landscape Gardening Question

What is my best option?

I have a garden (4.9m X 9.5) totaling about 47m2.It is currently concrete. I would like the garden to be approx. 2.5 inches higher than it currently is. I am looking to create flower beds around some sides using railway sleepers, making an area of 40m2 available for
1. Concrete - as it was previously
2. lay paving slabs - more aesthetic looking
3. tar the area.

My question is, I just want a stress free garden as it is the entrance into the house. Which is my best option? I will upload pictures if I am allowed to.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Firstly I would recommend you check the existing concrete is strong enough to use as a base, look for cracks & subsidence, if the concrete is in good shape you can mark & cut with diamond cutter, & remove the concrete where you'd like to form your flower beds, then you would really have two options as to concrete over the original concrete wouldn't last as it won't bond to each other & after a cold winter would just crack away, so your left with paving or Tarmac, if you wanted to drive on it I wouldn't recommend paving slabs as there not suitable for driveways, but block paving would be great for both patio garden & driveway & looks great with plenty of options to choose from, Tarmac would be a good low maintenance option to, but I think that block paving with either raised sleeper beds or matching edging kerbs to compliment the new block paving.
Kind regards, earthstone paving.

Answered 21st Aug 2017

Earthstone Paving

Member since 21 Aug 2017

Paving stones on existing base would be the best option but build your beds first (making sure u break up concrete under them for drainage)

Answered 20th Aug 2017

D & L landscapes

Member since 30 Jun 2017