Flooring Question

Finishing the skirting/floor edge without beading/trim

I lived in Switzerland where the wooden floor was a lovely flush finish with the wall ( the walls were plastered down to floor level i.e No skirting board) . It was some kind of brown siliconish flexible filler type material between the edge of the wooden floor and the wall , there were no gaps anywhere and it is the nicest fitted floors i have come across. good old swiss workmanship . Does anyone know if this method is used in the UK, is it possible to use it agasint existing skirting boards ( i.e without having to take them off) .

Cheers

3 Answers

Best Answer

it sounds like frame mastic never quite goes off and allows for movement in the building without splitting or tearing. can be done just need good neat plasterer. as for the timber floor they use a board cramp to push the boards together prior to fixing gives nice tight jionts timer has to be acclimatised for24-48 hrs in the room to minimise shrinking and expansion hope that helps :)

Answered 7th Dec 2011

lee davies construction

Member since 11 Jun 2008

You are in the wrong country here, for quality.

Germany has similar floors.

I personally don't see the point, if you are leaving the skirting on the wall. You just as well take it off and lay the floor as we do, and refit the skirting.

It is still be possible to do though with well seasoned solid timber flooring either stuck or nailed down to the subfloor and the expansion gap being filled, with a flexible sealent against a plastered wall..

Some floors are done this way, it's just that this country is used to skirting being the norm, and any expansion gaps being covered by that.

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

You can get flexible filler that will match the floor colour but I will be honest it is not that good of a finish I have seen boys use it around door linings does not look professional. The floor needs to be able expand and contract and you limit this when the filler is used and may cause problems. But its down to what you want I would remove the skirting personally. You need to bear in mind you need a minimum of 8mm gap from the floor to the skirting and then it will cost a fair bit for the filler

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Bailey's Carpentry and Property Maintenance

Member since 6 Dec 2011