Tiling Question

What's the best thing to get the dirt and mould out of grout?

We had our bathroom fitted about five years ago and now it its looking like its in need of a refresh. I don't want to re-tile the whole thing as it still looks good. It just needs the grouting revamped and cleaned.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Lakeland plastics sell an acid grout/mould cleaner for £5.49 and it works 100% great value. Like you i tried several cleaners before finally finding something that actually works! - http://www.lakeland.co.uk/20284/HG-Mould-Remover

Answered 6th Dec 2011

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Grout cleaners and whitening pens etc are a waste of time in my opinion.Wickes etc sell a small tool called a grout rake.They are only a few pounds and really work.You can rake out the existing grout,clean the tiles and then regrout.It will require a bit of hard work but you can really transform the tiling for peanuts.

Answered 6th Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

their are several grout cleaning acid washes u can purchase however these do not guarantee a good finish and being acid have to be handled with great care as these products have the potential to be quite harmful to health , as expressed by Roc above the best and most sure fire way to solve these issues is to remove the grout and re grout it properly and next time buy an anti mold grout and keep it clean which will help to reduce this problem in the future , O and as a foot note if you do decide to rake out the grout and re-grout then be very careful of the edges of the tiles as it done incorrectly u could easily chip and damage the tiles and risk ruining them
Hope this helps x

Answered 6th Dec 2011

LG Tiling

Member since 6 Nov 2011

The best finish with long lasting results is to rake out the old grout and re-grout. Not a particularly easy job but worth it in long run.

Answered 6th Dec 2011

Handyman Craft

Member since 21 Oct 2011

Clean out the old grout with a tool to a depth of a few mm, you can get this from Wickes for example. Then re-grout with a flexible anti-mold grout, then clean the tiles with anti mold cleaner every now and again. That will cure the problem permanently. There are several makes of grout and cleaner, Microban is one, Topps Tiles sell this. Grout renovators dont cure the problem, just make it cleaner for a while.

Regards,

Paul Albright

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Aspire Housing

Member since 23 Nov 2011