Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Housewarmer epic 2 back boiler with fire. i'm having difficlties with the pilot light keep going out when the boiler is not on. i also have to manually start the boiler everytime, any suggestions?

The pilot light stays on if heating or hot water is required, the problem arises when the bolier goes off with the timer etc. The pilot light is also becoming more and more difficult to light as time progresses...many thanks
Update-thank you for your responce, I did indeed have the Thermocouple replaced...thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

boiler needs servicing first that could solve all the problems

2011-12-06T15:00:01+00:00

Answered 6th Dec 2011

get your boiler serviced by a gas safe engineer and replace the thermocuople

2011-12-13T18:40:04+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Have a gas engineer come service it. May be and easy fix but most likely with an old back boiler they will condemn it. As I know many engineers won’t touch them now.

Maybe time to upgrade to a new system

2019-07-10T11:20:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories