Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Advice on when to get a shower fitted

Can anyone suggest when the best time to get a shower fitted.

We have two old bathrooms, currently without showers, that we've just started to renovate - is it best to get the shower fitted as the first or last job in the project?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi There,
The pipework and or electrics would need to in place before tiling, and the new shower units fitted once tiling complete.
Regards

Tony

2011-03-15T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2011

Plumbing pipework first, Then shower tray , then tile. Next shower valve and rose, then shower enclosure.
Hope this gives you an idea.

2011-03-15T17:05:01+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2011

hi there, when doing a bathroom refurb weather it be installing a shower or bath, i would always get the room totaly gutted, new pipework put in place then install bath or shower tray only then fully tile, the reason i do this is so you can tile the bath or shower tray into the wall and make it more water tight. you would have a problem if tiled first as the chances of the walls being square are not very good and with a shower tray being square it wouldnt fit tight, and you would be left with big mastic joints.
As for the shower screen and shower itself i would fit that after tiling, grouting and polishing has taken place. hope this is of any help.

kind regards

2011-03-15T17:05:01+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2011

The first fixing (plumbing and electric) needed first .After this you can do the tiling and second fixing of plumbing and electrics.
Elio

2011-03-16T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2011

Hi

You need to run your pipes (first fix), fit your shower base, seal, then tile and fit your shower unit etc.

2011-03-16T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories