Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Upvc door butt hinge adjustment fail....pics included

Hi, I'm having trouble adjusting my UPVC door which rubs very slightly on the plastic wedge at the bottom of the door.

I believe the hinges are the butt hinge type, they do have a small Allen key on the inside of the hinge when the door is open but doesn't seem to do anything when I adjust it. I have screwed the top screw in, and pulled the bottom out a little hoping this would lift the door and allow it to shut without an issue.

Lock system works perfectly, the door just needs a little nudge to close propoerly...not too much...push with a finger or two gets the door closed but its clearly not perfect.

Link to picture below.

http://s58.photobucket.com/user/Mrlen/library/Door

Any suggestions are appreciated!!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Hi there, if the bottom is catching then you need to use the Allen key and turn the top hinge clockwise meaning tightening so it pulls in and do exact uposite with bottom hinge which it would move door out by few millimetres!! Good luck👍

2017-08-02T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2017

Hi the double glazed doors need what is called in the trade toe and heeling basic ly what this means is remove the glass and put in various wedges to the corners this will raise or lower the door very easily and should already have been done but some fitters unfortunately do not do this hence the door drops

2017-08-02T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2017

Hi, the last two comments are spot on. The grub screw is only to stop the hinge pin from being lifted out and that butt hinges have no adjustment to them. Its slim looking but not a great hinge as there are newer, slim adjustable hinges on the market now. The best way is to 'toe & heel' the door (moving the frame around the glass) if its a uPVC door because it will have glass or panels or both but a composite door will has a solid leaf opener and that's when adjustable hinges come in handy.

By the sounds of it, you have a uPVC door as you mentioned a plastic wedge at the bottom. This wedge is a transit wedge/blot and is only really used to stop the door leaf moving about when the door is in transit from factory to site.

So you could unscrew or unclip it instead of having a go or calling someone out to toe & heel it.

I hope this helps.
John

2017-09-11T13:15:01+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2017

Some of the old profile Door higes do not have adjustment, the grub screw you have mentioned is used to keep the door position on the hinge pin.
Alternatively you can un-glaze the unit, toe and heal the glass making sure its packed securely transferring the weight to the hinge side.

2017-08-02T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2017

Simply remove the beads around the glass unit. Toe and heal it by placing packers opposite side to the handle at the bottom and same side at the top. Fit the unit back in and put the side beads back on. If you can, leverage a flaming shovel at the top of the unit and try to get another packer in. This will push the frame up and help clear it from
Catching at the bottom.

2019-08-30T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 30th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories