Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Convert textured ceiling to smooth ceiling

Hello,

I've bought a new house which has textured ceiling in most of the rooms. I would like to change the textured ceiling to smooth but having read online, the textured ceiling could have asbestos.

What options do I have? do I have to completely remove the asbestos before plastering/skimming the ceilings?

Any help or advice would be highly appreciated.

Many thanks!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi you have two options you can either overboard the ceiling with 9.5mm plasterboard this will save you touching the existing ceiling or you can scrape of the existing ceiling and then seal it with a pva water glue mix and then over skim it, the plasterboard is by far the easiest and cheapest solution good luck πŸ‘πŸ‘

2017-08-01T18:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2017

you can either overboard the ceiling with plasterboard this will save you touching the existing ceiling or you can scrape of the existing ceiling and then seal it with a pva water glue mix and then over skim it, the plasterboard is by far the easiest and cheapest solution

2017-08-02T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2017

Hi, if you decide to remove. In the past we have used a product called "XTEX" in my opinion this is the best product for removing textured coating. Regards paul

2017-08-02T16:05:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2017

If you suspect asbestos do not do anything at all until you are certain. Look online for a testing kit. The kit included everything you need to safely take a sample which you then send off to a lab. They will test and tell you what's in it. If it tests positive for asbestos please be very careful because even over boarding can disturb the fibres. The safest way to deal with your situation would be to get the ceiling skimmed. This will cost a little more but will seal in the asbestos and health is more important than a bit of extra expense right? It is important however, to make sure anyone who is likely to drill into the ceiling at a later date, is aware of what's there.

If the asbestos test is negative then you have plenty of options to overboard, skim or strip.

Asbestos is very dangerous - don't take unnecessary chances and don't let anyone tell you covering it with plaster board is without risk.

2017-08-05T11:00:01+01:00

Answered 5th Aug 2017

Be careful some old textured ceiling have asbestos in them.
Best to get it checked, if this comes back negative, you can either remove the ceiling completely and reboard, or overboard using a 9mm plasterboard, you can scrape the ceiling but this takes time and makes a lot of mess. Thanks.

2020-11-20T08:05:02+00:00

Answered 20th Nov 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories