Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Tarmac driveway not set properly, needs binding..

Recently done tarmac driveway is crumbling ,needs to be binded and set ,what do we need to do??

2 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

hi there
how recent are we talking? tarmac driveway should have a solid base with at least a binding course 40mm thick and the tar 10mm. the wearing course should be at least 30mm thick with the tar 6mm for a domestic driveway.

2017-08-10T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 10th Aug 2017

Standard GH spec for tarmac driveway is 50 mil thick base course 20mm

30 mm topping course 6 mm diameter stone

2018-01-12T21:25:01+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories