Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Bal or dunlop shower waterproofing kit?

The Bal kit is about £30 more expensive. Worth it? It feels to me the that the Dunlop is easier to install as it only requires a brush. Am I right?

Answer to my self:
I eventually went for the Dunlop kit. It was easy to install and cheaper than the Bal.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

both kits will do the same job . although bal is a more trusted brand in this type of product , and would be the choice of the professional tiler
hope this is of some help

2011-12-16T16:25:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

BAL always best on the market

2011-12-05T15:25:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

i usually use a dural membrane

2011-12-16T16:25:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories