Painting & Decorating Question

What is the best finish for internal oak doors?

I have six internal doors just installed, mwant to keep them as natural as possible, what is the bewst finish for them. Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

For a natural finish it is best to use danish oil. This will protect the timber and give it a nice sheen without giving it that horrible cheap shiny appearance. It will also bring out the grain to provide a really nice finish. Just apply with paper towel or cloth.

Answered 5th Dec 2011

LMS Refurbishments

Member since 4 Oct 2011

Danish oil is excellent stuff, but it penetrates deeply and will bring out the grain and make them look darker...some people don't like that or the sheen.

If you like the colour as they are...Personally I would just lighty sand them to clean them up, and put nothing on them. You couldn't have more natural...Or a light wax.

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Danish oil is great and I have used it quite a few times but for table surfaces and wooden beams which need to be well protected and look good at same time but doors are somewhat different and they can make or break the decoration of your property,and with that in mind when you decorate your doors are always a focal point,do you forever want them to stay in the decorative finish Danish oil gives,and let me assure you it will take more than to coats to get a great finish,on the tin it says 3 just to undercoat,I have personally done 6/7 coats to get a great finish and that's to clean timber,if your timber is not clean ie it has previous decoration on there then that needs to be taken completely off by abrading.
If its just decoration your after use Sikkens Cetol TSI,it comes in a varity of natural timber colours and you can denote whether you want a low or high sheen by the choice of Satin or Gloss finish.
I think this would be a much better choice for and give you a little bit more diversity as to only get one colour and one sheen with Dannish oil.
Kind regards
Chris spence

Answered 7th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Have to agree 100% with Local Maintenance Solutions, danish oil is perfect and very easy to apply with a lint free cloth. Do not over apply though taking off any excess as you go. Apply two coats for a fantastic finish and re-apply one maintenance coat every couple of years to keep them looking great. Dispose of used cloths carefully as they are extremely flamable after use.

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Charles A Welch

Member since 17 Nov 2011