Central Heating Question

Air lock in radiators

looking for a way to get rid of air lock so radiators work again!

2 Answers

Best Answer

If an air lock in a radiator is persistent, try turning off all other radiators. The force of the pump should "push" the air out the way as the water flows to the radiator.

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Your Plumbing

Member since 5 Dec 2011

Hi. 'YOUR PLUMBING', TOP Answer! yes if you select the radiator that has the problem, go round with the heating/pump running and lock down all the others! you should them hear a gushing release of air round the system, them bleed the remaining rads,after opening them back up. Circulation should then be restored as heat enters the prob rad! balancing may be necessary. open vent heating with F+E Tank will fill itself, sealed system will need just topping up with filling link mains pressure!

Kieran

Answered 7th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012