Insulation Question

Insulating an internal external wall

So firstly I would like to know it is better to sand and cement an internal external wall before putting plasterboards on? Or is it better to do wood frames underneath then apply the plasterboard on top. Also for the wood frame option, is better to keep the gap between the plasterboard and brick wall empty or to fill it with insulation? (If so, which insulation would be recommended).
Much appreciated.
Saeeda

2 Answers

Best Answer

We believe the best options to go for are as follows: metal frame stud work, insulating between the existing wall & the frame - plasterboard on top.
Option 2 - You could also dot & dab with tri-line plasterboard (insulated boards) this is also good for sound proofing!

Answered 18th Jul 2017

Asset Lofts

Member since 1 May 2017

Yes apply sand and cement on to your walls and plaster board on top. It's called plaster board dob and dab. Basically they stick plasterboard to wall and then skim over with plaster. That creates a smove finish ready to pain. Hope this helps thanks

Answered 18th Jul 2017

Ashfield Groundworks

Member since 6 Jul 2017

No feedback