Painting & Decorating Question

My pure brilliant white oil paint has turned yellow within a few weeks

There is no mention anywhere of WHY this is happening so badly now. I have checked and found out the following..... which SHOULD be told to the public.

In 2010 the EU changed the laws regarding oil used in paint. A different oil is now in the paint but is a disaster as it immediately begins to change colour. The industry is frantically trying to find a solution to the problem. In the mean time water-based paints should be used (all brands). Oil paint can be used as a base for durability, then covered with the water based paint for lasting colour.

Please save the consumers some money by warning them. It would develop TRUST in a brand for their overtness.

December 2011

6 Answers

Best Answer

I work with oil based paint on a regular basis and with numerous repeat customers,as of yet i have not had any issues,i do try to use quality paint where the customers budget allows,i have seen this happen when using inferior products or when reactions have occured on various surfaces.I am aware of changes to paint production.Can i ask what products or surfaces were the culprit this time? Gary

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Atlantic Painting and Maintenance

Member since 10 Nov 2011

thanks for that michael, how are they getting away with it on new builds then

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

In my opinion its not the paint par say thats at fault its what goes into it thats at fault.
It's what makes it brilliant white thats the problem.
True white is not white at all it's a pale cream. Titamium oxide is what they put it to paint to make it brilliant white . Which can react to sunlight & yellows paint quicker.
I advice my client to use white not brilliant white for this reason.

Answered 8th Apr 2014

Mel Hooker Decorator

Member since 8 Apr 2014

Interesting info you posted!
I must say that over the last couple of years oil based paints seem to have changed in all the wrong ways - satin wood dries with to much of a sheen as to with oil based undercoats, you can almost use Dulux weathershield U/C as a gloss it shines that much!
There are also reported problems that some dulux oil paints simply don't harden off!

There is so much in the way of mixed reviews on this subject on line that makes it hard to believe whats right and whats not.

What I would say to any decorator who only uses new Voc 2010 paint on their wood is to highlight the posibility of "yellowing wihtin a short period" and the info why attatched on all estimate's so all clients are made well aware of the problem and tradesmen will not be held responsable

I don't think I'll be taking their advice and switching to water based for the time being, the finish isn't anywhere near as good as oil.. I'm just glad I've got a stock of pre 2010 undercoat, gloss & satin to see me through for a while....

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Do you really think businesses are going to tell the public their product is poorer than it used to be?

There wouldn't be very many businesses left.

EU only wants Water based paint to exist, and so oil based will slowly become extint until they ban it totally. They done the same with cars...

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

All painters and decorators are aware of this issue and are where possible telling the customers of the changes and the pros and cons of waterbased products,you can still get very good oil based products but as is it's nature oil gos yellow.if you read one of my previous posts you will get a outline of cause and problem.
Thank you for keeping us all informed , it helps to remind the few of the changes and materials available.
Chris

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011