Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

I need a certificate for electricity in a kitchen as the customer want it just in case.will you be abel to provide it to me ?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Maybe you shouldn't advertise on your profile that you are an Electrician if you can't certify your own work :/

2011-12-05T11:00:31+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Much easier to have a fully qualified electrician as part of your team.How have you got around this in the past?

2011-12-05T11:00:26+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

What do you mean "just in case",Sounds to me like you shouldnt be getting involved in kitchen electrics in the first place and i pity your customer.

2011-12-05T11:00:34+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Any work in a kitchen is classed as a special area and you need to be Part P reg to perform and certify it, the work needs notifying to building control office a Part P electrician would have done this. the only thing you can have done after is get a periodic inspection done and see if building control will accept it.

2011-12-05T11:00:37+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

As an Independent Kitchen fitter I would assume that you only use a qualified electrician to carry out any electrical work in a kitchen or bathroom and therefore there will be no issue with issuing a minor works certificate and indeed the periodic test certificate- if not you are falling foul of the current regulations.

2012-01-13T09:15:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Yes, this is no problem, we can certificate everything from an ouside socket to a sports centre. If something shows up on the testing we would of course need to repair it in order to issue certification.

Regards,

Paul Albright

2011-12-05T11:00:29+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories