Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208966 connected tradespeople
Over 2338278 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

plumbing question

Anonymous user 13 July 2017 - 9.49 AM

can I take a radiator off the wall without draining the full system

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Hudsons Services Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55516 reviews
Pontefract

The answer is yes you can. You may need some basic tools like a ajustable spanner or a pair of grips. Start buy turning the trv off (the one with the numbers on) it should now show 0. Next turn the other side off this is where you may need the spanner. Take the white cap off and turn the brass valve in the clockwise direction until it stops. Crack the top nut open (not the bottom one!) the one that connects to the radiator and catch the water with a small tray or bucket. Wait for the water to stop crack the other side top nut and lift upwords the radiator off the wall and put your fingers over the ends just incase anymore water comes out.

Answered

13 July 2017

Like

2
D & R Property and Plumbing Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9541 reviews
New Romney

yes turn of valves at each end,open one of the nuts on radiator side place paint tray to catch water when it stops you can take rad off wall.

Answered

13 July 2017

Like

1

Anonymous user

Yes u can , just need flat screfdriver to turn of valves and ajustable spaner or grips, no matter to open nuts . First turn valves of then open nuts. Some wather gonna come out from radiator so prepere some bowl or tray to drain it.

Answered

13 July 2017

Like

0