Ask a tradesman

Electrical

When to change shower unit?

I have a shower unit currently a Triton T80Z which takes long for water to heat up and has to be switched to the hottest setting . The hot water will suddenly cut out and take 2-3 minutes to come back . Is it the unit or water pressure issues

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sounds like severe limescale build up inside the canister (heating element) inside the shower, and its causing the thermal cut-out to operate. Parts to replace it will be available, but oiften cost more than buying a complete new shower!

2011-12-05T11:10:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

It would be advisable to have this investigated by an electrician. It could be either, but if the unti is cutting out there may be an internal fault.

2011-12-05T11:10:01+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

How old is the shower unit?

2011-12-13T18:40:04+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories