Ask a tradesman

Insulation

I want to soundproof a party wall in a small bungalow without losing too much space. any suggestions ?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

12.5mm thick Gyproc Soundbloc boards fixed with Green Glue.
So long as the existing plaster is good & sound,you can fix directly onto this with the boards & the glue.
1 layer of board fixed with the glue will make a significant difference to your soundproofing,even better with 2 layers of boards but please bear in mind that it might not give you 100% soundproofing as sound can travel through floors & ceilings.
You will need approx 2 tubes of the glue per 2400mm x 1200mm board.
Any good builders merchant will sell Soundbloc.
Details of where to buy Green Glue are here:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Green-Glue-Single-Tube-Revolutionary-Sound-Proofing-/120720532503?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item1c1b812417#ht_3116wt_932

Visit:

http://www.greengluecompany.com/

for more information on the product and 'how to' video.

Carl.

2011-12-05T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Dry lining with thermo board may help a little. Its relatively cheap but wont make a huge difference. Best approach is to line the wall with acoustic blanket. To do this you will need to put up 2x2 battens on the wall, fit the blanket between them, then screw whats called resilient bars across the battens at 400mm centers. These bars are what you fix your plasterboard to, they effectively separate the plasterboard from the wall so as to transmit as little noise as possible. Ideally use 2 layers of acoustic plasterboard staggering the joints and seal the joints with acoustic sealant. Down side of this method is you could be loosing up-to 6 inches of room space.

2011-12-05T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

you can apply a layer of sound coat plaster onto the existing walls and then you could dot and dab sound proof plasterboards to the wall then skim, this whole process will loose you about two - three inches off the size of the room

2011-12-05T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories