Carpentry & Joinery Question

Skirting board sealing

I've recently had new skirting boards, the carpenter says I have to get someone else to seal/caulk the gaps between the wall & boards. Is this usual?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
This is normal as it would be down to the decorator to caulk the gaps and paint over.
This obviously depends entirely on what was discussed in the quote, if you have just asked for skriting to be put on then this would be all the carpenter would do.

Answered 6th Jul 2017

Castlewell Property Maintenance

Member since 27 Jun 2017

hi yeah,this is normal IN CARPENTRY,LIKE THE LAST PERSON SAID,THIS IS DOWN TO THE PAINTER AND DECORATOR,BUT IF IT WAS ME DOING THE CARPENTRY,JUST A BIT OF SKIRTING I WOULD HAVE CAULKED IT UP READY.AND IT FINISHES THE JOB OFF.M.L.PROPERTY MAINTENANCE SERVICES.

Answered 7th Jul 2017

Property Maintenance

Member since 16 May 2016

No feedback

Hi,
A lot of the time you will find this to be the case although in my opinion I would use decorators calk if there was ever any gaps it gives a better look for the sake of £2.00 and stops the client (yourself) not having what you thought would be more of a finished look

Answered 6th Jul 2017

G.H.S.

Member since 22 Jun 2017