Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

My builder installed real wood flooring trough out the house it’s all seems fin until it gets to the kitchen extension it has started to lift up within days

That is the only part where there is screed floor base and we did put underlay down the green tiles. Please tell me why this has happened and how I can get it fixed?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Real wood is usually stuck down or secret nailed down...

If it's floated engineered wood, It needs foil backed underlay (moisture barrier) over screed.

2011-12-02T11:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Sounds very much like it could be a damp/moisture problem.Whilst screed can appear dry after a few days,it should be left for at least a few weeks to dry enough to put wood flooring down.If this isnt a damp problem then BRs other suggestion could well be the problem.

2011-12-05T10:55:09+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2011

the green tiles would soak up the moisture as well affecting the floor. Foil back underlay should of been used or DPM underneath the green tiles. you need to make sure that there is enough of an expansion gap under the skirting and door linings if there is, then try a dehumidifier to take the moisture out of the room

2011-12-08T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 8th Dec 2011

If it is new Screed then it could still be damp or perhaps there is no expansion around the edge of the floor ?

2011-12-02T11:20:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

screed drys out at a rate about 25 mm per month so if it is 100mm thick screed then no wood floor should be fitted for at least 4 months

2011-12-06T10:40:01+00:00

Answered 6th Dec 2011

if its a new extension then a damp proof membrane should be applied on every occasion,the moisture is being soacked up throught the green boards and into the wood causing it to expand

2012-01-17T09:20:04+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories