Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Soak away distance away from house and the correct size please and how many is needed

How far away should a Soak away be from the house when laying imprinted concrete,and where should drains be fitted when drive sloping towards house.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

Hi, a soak away should be a minimum of 5 metres away from your property and if your drive is sloping towards the house you need a minimum of a ACO drain against the house but depending on the length and steepness of your drive you may need two. A soak away normally needs to be 1 cubic metre in size but different councils require it calculated to the amount of water it will potentially receive so check your councils planning website. Hope this helps.

2017-07-02T15:30:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2017

Hi Soak-a-way should be 5m from the house and should be based on 1 cubic metre for every 60 sq m of surface area that is draining into it. If the roof also drains into is then this should be included as part of the sq m

2017-08-15T18:25:01+01:00

Answered 15th Aug 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories