Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Insulating a camp ceiling in a victorian house.

Insulating the (thin) void in a camp ceiling in a Victorian house. We have 50mm Kingspan between the joists (+ a small air gap). Should we put a further 25mm kingspan between the joist and the new plaster before getting the plasterer in?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

as further insulation,you can cover complete ceiling in 25mm kingspan or such,not in between joists,but on outside,the same as you would fit plasterboard.this is always undertaken on new builds,helps insulation and your carbon footprint.

2011-12-11T11:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2011

Can you please explain a "CAMP" ceiling...Ive been in the trade 31 yrs and Ive never heard of this type???...

2011-12-13T18:40:04+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2011

For A&M Plastering its a kind ceiling often used in attics or garrets, in which the side walls are inclined inward at the top, following the slope of the rafters, to meet the plane surface of the upper ceiling normally found in older buildings

as for insulating the camp ceiling in question then another 25mm layer of kingspan in between the joists would be fine this exposing the joist for plasterboarding

2011-12-14T10:00:01+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories