Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Wet patch on bedroom ceiling along party wall approx 1m from outside wall.source unknown.no tiles cracked.no pipes or tank in ceiling

gutter not checked an neinghbours pitched cement valley cracked but clims he has no leak.gutters not checked

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi

You need to get up there and have a look as it could be running down the wall and entering in loft space some where.

2011-12-02T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

a leak on a roof does not always mean the water is getting in where the wet patch appears, the water can run along a joist or purlin, i would ask a roofer to take a look

2011-12-02T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

You need a roofer to get up and take a look, as you say gutters havent been checked, check these.
You mention a cement pitched valley on your neighbours side that is cracked, where does this run to in relation to your leak.
The water could be entering there and finding the nearest exit to leak, thats why you need some one to take a look.

2011-12-02T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Maybe the gutter may be over flowing due to blockage causing damp,
if his valley were leaking, it is possible for the water to travel down the felt and into you roof space
of course, impossible to say without inspection
best of luck

2011-12-02T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories