Tiling Question

Tiles or splashback

I've just got my kitchen done and now need to install something above the work tops to protect the wall from water/ heat etc. My question is what is better and cheaper. Tiling the area or using splash backs?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,

Tiling is cheaper, but takes a bit longer on site. (I mean to fit the tiles to the wall. )
Splashback far more expensive, although is done much quicker on site. (manufacturing time does not calculated, what could take even weeks)

Hope it helps.
Miklos

Answered 24th Jun 2017

Full Refurb Ltd

Member since 22 Jun 2017

No feedback

I would say it's down to personal preference. Being a tiler, I would always opt for tiles just because there's an whole range and variety of tiles that you can use to accomplish the perfect finish you require. Regarding price it can obviously vary depending on the type of tile and style to be used. In terms of practicality both options are much the same.

Answered 27th Jun 2017

Erewash Tiling

Member since 22 Jun 2017

No feedback

Tilling is cheaper.
Splash back is better as it has less joints, which means maintenance. Also they can have lighting behind it and now LED screens to double up as a TV.

If you are about the clean lines and modern look or hi tech wizz, this could be a really fun option.

Answered 1st Jul 2017

Bischell

Member since 15 Jun 2012