Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Flat roof terrace

Do i need planning permission to build a simple temporary wooden structure to fix the cat net to enclose the roof terrace at the back of my property? Any restriction? The flat roof is walkable but has not fence.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

not for this. the roof terrace i presume had a planning permission in place already

2017-06-21T15:00:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2017

Hi,

It seems unlikely that you would, but it might depend upon how temporary, the height of it and type of structure. Nothing stops you building it and applying retrospectively for permission, as long as you are prepared to take it down again if it's not approved.

Regards,

Paul

2017-06-24T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th Jun 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories