Groundwork & Foundations Question

Small shed base

Hi I need to work out how many 20kg bags of ballast I need to make 0.25m3 concrete. Have a small base to do for an old friend so dont want to spend more than I have to and end up wasting some material

2 Answers

Best Answer

0.26m3 Concrete (1:2:4 ratio)
83.2kg- Cement = 4x 25kg bags
156kg- Sand = 7x 25kg bags
312- Aggregate = 13x 25kg bags
46 litres of water recommended.
or 0.44tons ballast all in.

Hope this helps,
Ben Jones GroundWorks Ltd

Answered 20th Jun 2017

Ben Jones GroundWorks Ltd

Member since 21 Nov 2016

Hi my name is John from Laymore what I normally do is use one standard bag of ballast like I buy in B&q I normally use half a bag of cement to everyone bag of ballast that should make a very very good strong mix and if your down on the shed floor that should last a long long time thank you hi

Answered 20th Jun 2017

Laymore Fencing and Roofing Specialist

Member since 18 Apr 2017