Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

What sort of wooden floor do you reommend for a busy living room? not too dear please!!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

you cant beat solid oak for a wood floor but carndeen is a cheeper immitation that will outlast real wood

2011-12-01T17:30:02+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2011

All solid wooden floors are expensive. If you have kids spilling juice and water dragging mud into it then that will affect it, as hard wood floors mark extremely easily. Laminate flooring now comes in a massive range of colours and designs including high gloss and is very hardwearing and also very reasonable price.

2011-12-08T09:30:01+00:00

Answered 8th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories