Electrical Question

When i put my boiler on the hot water works on itsown but to get the heating to go on its own it doesnt, does work when water on. old glow worm boiler

5 Answers

Best Answer

does the system have a motorised valve fitted ?? this sounds like an electrical fault, maybe a faulty motorised valve.

Answered 14th Mar 2011

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2009

I would say your motorized valve has failed...located in the airing cupboard, you may have two dependant on the system fitted...plumber required really.

Answered 14th Mar 2011

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

I agree with the answers provided by ABS & AMB that it is likely to be a faulty motorized valve. It will generally be a galvanized metal box mounted on the pipework near the tank.
There will probably be an overide lever on the side.

If it has failed electrically it is possible to change just the motor, that will save the need of a plumber and breaking into the system, plus it is cheaper! If the valve itself has siezed it will need the whole valve replacing.

Answered 14th Mar 2011

Allan Lathan's Electrical Services

Member since 10 Aug 2010

agree with above, more often its build up of sludge in system that jams the valve, usually need new valve and flush system

Answered 28th Mar 2011

A.C.ELECTRICS

Member since 28 Mar 2011

will be a midport / 3 way valve (if it always worked previously), that isnt moving over to the heating position. you have only shared and hot water positions on the valve. if it never worked independently then you may have a wiring fault

Answered 13th Apr 2011

KB ELECTRICAL

Member since 25 Mar 2011