Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Partial chimney breast removal okay?

please delete this post, now sorted thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

hi, a chimney stack, or any brick built thing, is self supporting. although the chimney should of been stack should of been removed into the loft and had gallow brackets installed with a small concrete lintel sitting ontop of both of them. This would of ensured the job was done properly.

planning permission should of been obtained aswell.

all i all i would not worry, ive never heard of one collapse!

regards

Joe Williams

2011-12-01T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2011

Hi,
The removal of one brick at the corner of a chimney breast should not effect the structural integrity of the chimney as a whole especially if the stack is as you said pretty substantial. What is the reason for its removal and are the bricks goin to be replaced?

2011-12-01T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2011

This is not good new you will need to have this inspected by a structural engineer

2011-12-01T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories