Handyman Question

Heavy duty fixing to a ceiling joist

Hello, I have an Ikea indoor swing for my son, to be fixed to a ceiling joist. You can see it here - http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/40099198/

Is it really safe to fix this to the ceiling (4 screws in each of 2 hooks)? I'm a bit paranoid that it could work its way loose over time and fall on his head! Any suggestions on how to make this failsafe please??

I was wondering if it's practical to put a long bolt all the way through the joist to anchor it in place - but the holes for the hook fittings are only big enough to take screws, not a huge thick bolt...

I also noticed a similar product comes with springs attaching to the ropes, to avoid sudden sharp loads on the joist. Would you suggest getting springs for this swing for that reason?

thanks for the help

5 Answers

Best Answer

should be fine fixed to a sound joist in a well built house, as for fixings, id consider drilling and bolting the swing brackts to the joist

Answered 29th Nov 2011

PHOENIX CONSTRUCTION

Member since 21 Nov 2011

Hi

I would not hang the swing from a single joist, I would however put a 4 inch x 2 inch noggin in-between two joists and this will distribute the weight better and will not damage the joist at all. I hope this has helped and if you need anyone to do this please feel free to contact me via my page.

Regards

Jason

Answered 30th Nov 2011

A2Z Property Maintenance

Member since 16 Jun 2011

So long as the joists are big enough you should be ok with the fixings you have.
The spring sounds a good idea, Id keep the swing as near as you can to the joist bearing point.
A bolt wouldnt work, youd have the nut sticking up in your bedroom floor.

Answered 29th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi Sadowska
I would use the largest diameter screw that will fit through the hole in the bracket.
Screw size 5.0 x 80 or 6.0 x 80 will provide a very strong fixing but make sure you locate the joist and don't just screw into the ceiling.
Do not alter the design of the swing by adding springs. Your joists will easily take a baby swinging from them.
All the best
Paul Sharpington

Answered 30th Nov 2011

Bellini Manufacturing

Member since 7 Apr 2011

I agree with Jason A27 Property Maintenance... I would fix a nogging between 2 joists, and srew and bolt them on. Screws in a joist is all well and good, but if the joist splits etc when you screw 4 screws into it, you are pretty buggered.

That way you could also position anywhere. You hang a large Chandelier a similar way.

Hope this helps

Answered 30th Nov 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008