Bathroom Fitting Question

Bathroom ceiling..

Hi all,

I want to replace my bathroom ceiling, I don't want to skim , plaster and do any of that. What alternatives do I have ?
Is cladding the only way to go ?
I actually want a straight ceiling , any ideas ( my bathroom is 2.2 x 2.16)

Regards
Rakesh

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,

you could put a small drop ceiling over the existing ceiling, aprox 32mm with battens, packed out to level the ceiling and dry line plaster board over the battens, easy fill, filler and make good the line's by rubbing them down flat with the plaster board, this would act to level out the ceiling, then just paint over.

Answered 9th Jun 2017

Lester Alexander Design Ltd

Member since 8 Jun 2017

You could use hygienic 'wet wall' panels, that come in a huge range of colours sizes etc. Just be sure to use adhesive such as 'sticks all' which has got a very high adhesion rate as you don't want them coming off before curing. Alternative would be to use a temporary 'dead man' prop until it goes off.

Answered 10th Jun 2017

Dovetail Interiors

Member since 24 Sep 2013