Fascias, Soffits & Guttering Question

Guttering down pipe destination

I have a brick building, like a 'granny-annex', at the bottom of my garden. It has a slate roof but no guttering and at the moment the rain simply falls down and on to the ground. There is a 10 cm (approx.) gap between the nearest paving slab and the brick wall where the water tends to fall. The bottom two brick rows are darker than the rest and I am aware the appropriate damp protection liner has been used (damp proofing guy looked at it and said it was good). At the moment the water falls evenly down and does dissipate into the ground, we've never had flooding problems. We are planning on putting up guttering, with a down pipe that has an off shoot feeder to a water butt.
My question is, if we direct all water to a single place do I need to do anything about where the water that isn't directed to the butt goes? If not is there a risk of subsidence in the long term or something similar? Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

When the water but is full the diverter will automatically send the water to the bottom of the down pipe, so you need to bear in mind that this will cause a pool of water, so extend the bottom of the down pipe as far away from the property as you can, into a flower bed is ideal as it will soak away nicely whilst watering the flower bed.

Answered 7th Jun 2017

The Gutter & Cladding Company

Member since 6 Jun 2017

Once the water butt is full and the water is diverted out the pipe just dig a soke away two feet by two feet fill with rubble then re pave the area it allows for drainage

Answered 26th Jun 2017

Matthews Roofing Cumbria

Member since 11 May 2016

The water that doesn't go in to the water butt will be fine wherever it goes. Only time to worry is if it's causing damp. Which as you have said damp guy says it's fine.

Answered 6th Jun 2017

JC Carpentry

Member since 6 Jun 2017