Painting & Decorating Question

New paint stinks, how to remove it all and repaint?

I have recently had 3 bedrooms re-plastered and painted with paints I bought from B&Q, but the paint stinks! I then did a quick search, (which I should have done before buying the paint), it turns out there are so many reviews with people complaining the smell, which being described as cat urine smell…

It’s been painted 3-4 weeks and still have strong smell, I keep the windows open all day only close at night, but the smell is still there, sometime lighter sometime stronger but I can always smell it from another room if the doors are not closed. I am now seriously concerning about health and definitely will not live with it.

I don't want to cover it up with other paint as the smell may still slowly come out of the new paint layer, I would like to totally remove the paint then repaint, with a different brand of course.

What would be the best method to remove the paint? I was thinking to sand them down but my builder said it’s too much work and he would not consider doing it. I know there’s a steaming machine to remove wall paper but will this remove the paint too? Looking for some advice on the best/cost effective method. Please HELP!

PS: is it possible to have professionals to come to test whether the smell causes any health issue? I ‘m still looking for my receipts so I can take this up with B&Q, I think this paint should not be sold on the market, can’t understand how they can get away selling it at B&Q…

3 Answers

Best Answer

I think the easiest way to do it by sand the paint, you can hire sander to do it quickly. paint with primer first.

Answered 6th Jun 2017

Matthew Renews

Member since 26 May 2017

I'm a decorator and have had this problem. The only way I found to get rid of it is to completely reprint it. Sucks, but the only way. Purchase "trade" paint. Hope this helps

Answered 6th Jun 2017

Ace Painting and Decorating

Member since 16 May 2017

Hi,

Simple rub down all over to key the wall then use an oil based sealer/undercoat.

Nothing will penetrate the sealer/undercoat aslong as its oil based.
This will create a strong smell but will wear off within a week or so.

Hope it helps

Answered 8th Jun 2017

Plastering and Painting Specialist

Member since 24 May 2016