We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Loft Conversions Question

How much do they usually cost

I'm looking at a conversion that includes a new staircase for access and an on suite in the velux type of conversion

7 Answers

Best Answer

depends on size off loft i just compleated one including velux and stairs £8000 hope this help you thanks andy.

Answered 14th Mar 2011

A.S PLASTERING AND DAMP PROOFING CONTRACTORS

Member since 4 Jan 2011

Need a Loft Conversion Specialist?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi,
These other prices seem a bit cheap??
A basic loft con wiv velux 2x
W/c tiled
Basic stairs
2x rads
Electrics with part P
Plastered ready for paint
From £17k for loft, plus 3k for w/c
Hope this helps
Russell
MTR LOFTS

Answered 31st May 2011

MTR Lofts Ltd

Member since 2 Jul 2008

Start at the Archetect he will be able to give you a good indication of how much you should be looking to pay. I have done loads of lofts ranging from about 5k up to £28k it depends a lot on headroom on staircases, and in loftspace span of loft load bearing walls etc most of the money that goes into a loft conversion is on materials that will never be seen ie RSJ's and Insulation. depending on the property type you may also have to replace all habitable room doors with FD30 fire doors, fit mains smoke detectors and heat detector change 1st floor windows for fire escape possibility of removing cielings on 1st floor to gain headroom in loft. until you have a drawing in your hands, it is impossible to get an exact price hope this helps.

Answered 15th Mar 2011

BTB JOINERY

Member since 18 Sep 2010

hi , ive just done a two bedroom loft conversion with kite winding stairs for £8900
and that was 8 meters by 6 meters wide with 2 velux .
it all depends on the layout of your roof which playes a major factor inthe pricing and whether it will need steel beams to support the weight.

regards les davenport

Answered 14th Mar 2011

les davenport building contractors

Member since 18 Feb 2011

Hi it does variy depending on building regulations, and structual engineer calculations, upon which materials, ie steel sizes timber sizes.

A good velux would be in the region of £10,000 upwards all in, depending on the above and to what standard of finish you require, but a full detailed quote, a free quote, this includes all drawings and calcs

Hope this helps
John

Answered 14th Mar 2011

JS Loft Conversions

Member since 12 Mar 2011

Hello,
An `in the roof` velux type conversion will be about 10K inc. plans etc.
A dormer conversion around about 13/15K inc.
Thing is you really need plans to tie it down.
Allow about £1000 for plans. calculations & Building Control fees, then get your quotes.
Tony.

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Architech Planning services

Member since 8 Jan 2009

you need to appoint an architect/you may need structual steels to pick up floor and roof load.an average loft
with veluxes /on suite/no dormer/stairs to match ext
finshed ready for decorating.lab/mat£18,000

Answered 14th Mar 2011

clark&mccarthy building & carpentry ltd

Member since 3 Apr 2011