Ask a tradesman

Security Systems

House alarm stopped

House alarm not working, could it just need battery replacing and if so is there a battery in the keypad as well as main box

3 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

I know certain systems will not set if the backup battery is low but cant say for certain this is the reason why its stopped working. Also the only battery that needs changing on a wired system will just be in the main control panel.

2011-12-01T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2011

Like any system- it needs servicing regularly to ensure problems are kept to a minimum

2011-12-16T13:00:01+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2011

Could be a battery, could be a services timer on the system which will stop the system working

2012-02-06T09:30:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories