Plumbing Question

We have a leak in one of our waste pipes which is leaking through the ceiling downstairs, is there anyway to fix without taking tiles or ceiling off ?

the bathroom sink waste is leaking under the floor when the plug is pulled out

4 Answers

Best Answer

The floor has either got to come up, or part of the ceiling.
Best to remove part of ceiling, as its water damaged now.

Answered 29th Nov 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi
usually easier to go via ceiling rather than take up tiles, it may not be hear to where the water stains are as water is lazy and will follow the contours of the celing
Good luck!

Answered 29th Nov 2011

ASK PLUMBING LTD

Member since 19 Nov 2010

No feedback

Hi Daniel, Unfortunately you will need to expose the leak to repair it. kind regards Shane

Answered 30th Nov 2011

Shane Betts kitchens and Bathrooms

Member since 25 Nov 2011

Probably not, sorry.

Answered 30th Nov 2011

No Lipstick Works

Member since 29 Mar 2008