Electrical Question

Hiding tv power cable behind stud wall

I have small 23"tv that I am going to hang in the wall however I want to hide the cables behind the wall.
Is it safe to have the power cable behind the stud internal wall? Also do I need some form of tubing for behind the wall or just drop the cables through?

3 Answers

Best Answer

To satisfy the requirements of the 17th edition wiring regulations (BS 7671), you'll need to ensure that the power lead for the TV is installed to a depth of at least 50mm within the wall cavity. (See Q1.8 via the link below)

http://www.electricalsafetyfirst.org.uk/electrical-professionals/wiring-regulations/new,-rewired-and-similar-installations/

If this requirement cannot be achieved you'll need to ensure that the power lead is protected by a 30 milliamp RCD. I'm assuming that the socket you'll be plugging your TV into is already protected by an RCD at the consumer unit? If not, you can buy an RCD adaptor from your local Screwfix and connect the power lead for the TV through the adaptor.

http://www.screwfix.com/p/masterplug-rcd-adaptor/63731

Answered 17th May 2017

JK Electrical

Member since 29 Apr 2015

Hi

You may need to purchase longer leads, you can get them online cheaply, but be sure to get the correct one.

You can also get bush plates, this is what we use all the time to stop plasterboard dust and debris falling from the hole where you bring the power lead through, it finishes it nicely.

As the first answer, keep the cable runs straight and don't screw through them or shear them against the bolts.

When hanging the bracket, if you can get a stud that's ideal, however if it is a standard flat bracket with no pull out action, there are some strong fixings you can use that wont require you to hit a stud - Flat bracket only

Ben

Answered 17th May 2017

George Electrical London

Member since 27 Apr 2017

Hi,

Dropping the cables through the wall will be fine as long as its a vertical drop and make sure you will be clear from any screws from the bracket.

Thanks,

Danny

Answered 17th May 2017

District Electrical Services Ltd

Member since 17 Oct 2012