Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Do i have to seal a slate floor before laying and after ?

Looking to tile my kitchen floor c.18 meters

thanks

6 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Yes. It is better to seal before laying the slate. The seal prevents adhesive and grout to penetrate the slate and can easily be wiped away making the installation job easier and the finish professional. Sealing after installation also ensures that your grout stays stain free.

2011-03-14T11:50:01+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2011

No you dont have to seal prior to laying, but make sure you keep them clean as you go. Also, after you have laid the floor give it a couple of good washes over to remove the dirt, dust off, which will also bring out any colours in the slate. Then seal before and after grouting.

2011-03-15T10:40:01+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2011

Hi There, it is advisable to seal slate before fitting as they are very porous and grout and adhesive will stain quite easily, this will ensure surface can be cleaned before a final coat after grouting
Yours
Tony

2011-03-15T17:10:02+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2011

Hello ,

Has you can see by the response , you can seal either before or after , but also be careful of some sealers, as they can enhance the colour of the slate, some customers prefer the natural look to the enhanced , so ask the shop assistant to make sure you are sold the right sealent .

2011-03-23T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

Hi there
you dont have to as you can purchase a cleaner to remove all grease etc from the tiles, i would recomend sealing after as a difference in the coats on seperate tiles can give an uneven finish, seal once laid is the best option
kind regards
Dave

2011-03-14T20:15:01+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2011

You can seal them after grouting but the grout will be harder to remove without a pre sealing if you are doing it yourself it will be better to seal before and after even if the cost is a little more

2011-03-14T20:35:01+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories