Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Plaasterboard or wood lath

Hi,
I have stripped the window bay of an old victorian house down to the brickwork.
Above the window is framing made of 4x2's which was covered with wood lath and rendered over.
Can plasterboard be used or do I use new wood lath?
Thanks.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

You use new wooden lath again if the old lath is rotten and you can even insulate it before you render it again.

2017-05-08T08:05:02+01:00

Answered 8th May 2017

You could do either in my opinion and experience. If you wish to strip the wood lath away, then plasterboard the framing or get a plasterer to re-plaster the lath.

2017-05-03T10:40:02+01:00

Answered 3rd May 2017

hi just fix 12.5mm standard plasterboard and apply 2 coat of finish plaster
bosh job done

2017-05-07T17:00:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2017

Plaster board and plaster, its cheaper, quicker and easier...

2017-10-25T19:15:01+01:00

Answered 25th Oct 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories