Ask a tradesman

Roofing

How important is the top coat on a fibreglass roof

Thank you for your time.
I have a new fibreglass flat roof and when it was finished (perhaps after a few days, it rained) we noticed water ponding. The builder returned and said he'd build up the lower areas a bit.
He sanded the whole roof and cleaned it with Acetone. He then got called to another job......how waterproof is my flat roof right now please?
It is not covered with a tarpaulin or anything. The weather forecast suggests rain is coming.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Aslong as the roofer applied enough of the hardener to the top coat to make the top coat cure before the rain started it starts you will be fine ... If not the rain could hit the top coat when it's wet and leave pin holes ... However the fibreglass resin underneath the top coat should still be efficient to keep the roof water tight if applied correctly , I hope this has put your mind at ease ... Thanks , Rhys

2017-05-02T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2017

You should be ok top coat is only the resin coat with pigment and uv properties added

2017-06-23T06:55:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Jun 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories